Targeting therapy using chemotherapy-resistant pancreatic cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (50335353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yuichi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵臓がん / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 膵臓癌 / 微小環境
Research Abstract
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma is highly resistant to systemic chemotherapy. tabine-resistant pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma patients. By use of in vitro co-culture system with stromal cells, we established a novel pancreatic tumor-initiating cell line. The cell line required its direct interaction with stromal cells for its in vitro clonogenic growth and passaging. Their direct interaction induced basal lamina-like extracellular matrix formation that maintained colony formation. The cell line expressed CD133 protein, which expression level changed autonomously and by culture conditions. These results demonstrated that there were novel pancreatic tumor-initiating cells that required direct interactions with stromal cells for their in vitro cultivation in gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. This cell line would help to develop novel therapies that enhance effects of gemcitabine or novel anti-cancer drugs.