Improvement in graft patency after bypass grafting by inhibition of mTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Kenji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40419338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masahiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30372501)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmTOR / 内膜肥厚 / グラフト閉塞 / 吻合部狭窄 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapamycin has been used in drug-eluting stents to prevent restenosis. The mechanism that underlies rapamycin's potent effect on intimal hyperplasia is inhibition of mTOR. Inhibiton of mTOR decreases proliferation and migration, stimulates apoptosis. After siRNA mTOR is transfected into vascular smooth muscle cells derived from coronary artery or aorta, siRNA inhibits phosprylation of S6Kinase which is downstream of mTOR. We can see a localized severely calcified stenosis in the anastmosis site. The graft occulusion is also caused by vascular calcifications. Computed tomography (CT) is useful for identifying vascular calcification. We find vascular calcification is more sevre in patients with diabetes mellitus or hemodialysis.