Identification of serum biomarkers for atrial fibrosis in patients with atrial fibrillation : clinical application in diagnosis and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Kotaro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心房線維化 / 心房細動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the preoperative ratio of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) to brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) reflects atrial fibrosis and can be used to predict the maze procedure outcome. Atrial tissue samples taken during surgery were used to quantify interstitial fibrosis. Plasma samples were obtained before the operation and were analyzed for ANP and BNP levels. 23 patients who underwent the radial approach to the maze procedure combined with mitral valve surgery were included in this study and were divided into a sinus rhythm (SR) group and an atrial fibrillation (AF) group based on postoperative cardiac rhythm. The preoperative ANP-to-BNP ratio demonstrated a negative correlation with left atrial fibrosis (r=-0.69; p=0.003). Moreover, our findings demonstrate that the preoperative ANP-to-BNP ratio predicts the outcome of a maze procedure in patients with mitral valve disease and represents a new biomarker for atrial fibrosis.