Treatment for severe heart failure using human plancenta derived mesenchymal cells and differentiation inducing molecule to myocardiocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO KAZUMA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDA Naoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70360112)
KIMURA Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20449002)
MIYOSHI Shunichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (10296577)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 間葉系 / 細胞移植 / 低侵襲 / 内視鏡 / 心不全 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 重症心不全 / ヒト幹細胞
Research Abstract
1)Establishment of cell implantation technique using pericardial endoscopy
In beagle dogs, pericardial endoscope was placed in pericardial space using Seldinger technique and the view in the pericardial space was afforded. Specialized technique to work in the small pericardial space, optimized devise, and tools for cell transplant to the epicardium were developed. Human plancenta derived mesenchymal cells were successfully implanted to the left ventricle of beagle dogs. Pacing wire implantation under pericardial endoscopic view was also performed.
To find factors to enhance differentiation to the cardiomyocyte from mesenchymal cells, several candidate molecules were verified.