Establishment of therapeutic strategy for synchronous double lung cancers based on molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80284686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Naoya  長崎大学, 准教授 (70404217)
TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30437884)
MIYAZAKI Takuro  長崎大学病院, 助教 (00584749)
及川 将弘  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), 乳腺科, 医師 (90612416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同時多発肺癌 / 肺内転移 / 原発多発肺癌 / 染色体構造変化 / array CGH
Research Abstract
We performed molecular analysis of 12 synchronous double lung cancer patients without lymph node metastasis (intrapulmonary metastasis in the same lobe (pm1): n=6, primary: n=6). We then evaluated the clinical outcomes of patients with pathologically diagnosed synchronous double lung cancers (intrapulmonary metastasis (pm): n=80, primary: n=39) and other T3 tumors (n=230). Examination of the concordance rate (CR) of the copy number changes (CNCs) for paired tumors showed that the metastasis group was larger than the primary group (55.5% vs. 19.6%, p=0.04). Pathological diagnosis and molecular classification were the same in 10 out of 12 cases (83%). Both pathological and molecular assessment using aCGH adapted in the current study appeared to have a consistency.