Challenge for early detection of lung cancer and investigation of carcinogenesis in patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE YASUO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70312957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Kenzo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218833)
KATSURA Hideki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20277213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / スクリーニング / 外科治療 / 肺気腫 / 発癌 / Driver oncogene
Research Abstract
We reviewed the mechanism of lung cancer from COPD. In the inflammatory micro-environment, bronchial epithelium and alveoli are destroyed. During the repair of these injured cells, broncho-alveolar stem cells (BASC) are activated and genetic mutation was introduced to lead carcinogenesis. In this phenomenon, activation of signal transducers, such as NF-kB and STAT3, are induced and contributed to carcinogenesis. We collected clinical data of approximately 1400 lung cancer patients who received surgical resection, and classified into four groups of COPD severity according to preoperative spirometry. Non-COPD and mild COPD patients had more adenocarcinomas, whereas moderate to severe COPD patients had more squamous cell carcinomas.
We conducted COPD screening by using community-based lung cancer screening program. Approximately 4% of attendance were suspected COPD and 25% of these were diagnosed COPD by spirometry.