Development of diagnostic imaging for detection of epileptogenic foci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20448054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAZAWA Jun  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / 分子イメージング / PET / SPECT / てんかん / 脳血管障害 / MRI
Research Abstract
Detection of epileptogenic foci in intractable epilepsy is most important for planning of operative therapy. Development of low-invasive and accurate method for diagnostic imaging is expected. We suggested, based on a previous pilot study conducted in a small number of patients, that MRI-based partial volume effect correction (PVC) in I-123 iomazenil brain SPECT improves the detectability of cortical epileptogenic foci. In the present study, the effectiveness of MRI-based PVC in I-123 iomazenil brain SPECT in improving the detection of cortical epileptogenic foci was established by the investigation conducted on a relatively large sample size. In addition, we established experimental environment to develop PET and/or MRI imaging methods for small animal models of cerebrovascular disease or epilepsy. We made chronic cerebral hypoperfusion model rats, and evaluated their cerebral blood flow, cerebral oxygen metabolism, and brain inflammation by using these imaging modalities.