Molecular-targeted drug therapy for stroke using Cilengitide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ONO Shigeki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40335625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROZMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
The MCS ulturing and the usage of MSC for human, rats, and mice were comfirmed. Cikengitide was supplied freely by NCI and Merc. In this study, we were able to create the MCAO animal model. In behavioral assessment, we obtained the standard value of Limb placement test and rotarod test in the MSC single treatment group using by this MCAO model. The expression of BDNF, GDNF, NT3 and CNTF was also confirmed in MSC cells by using ELISA.