To explore miR-195 mechanisms of acquired resistance against TMZ in glioblastoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UJIFUKU Kenta  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20437867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科展開医療科学講座脳神経外科学, 准教授 (00274655)
HAYASHI Kentaro  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科展開医療科学講座脳神経外科学, 講師 (40404222)
KAMADA Kensaku  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科展開医療科学講座脳神経外科学, 助教 (30549655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUTAKE Norisato  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所 社会医学部門放射線災害医療研究分野, 准教授 (50404215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 神経膠芽腫 / 脳血管関門 / FGF-2 / Niche / 脳血管関門モデル / 悪性腫瘍 / 核酸 / 組織細胞 / 脳神経疾患 / マイクロRNA / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The initial purpose of this study was to explore miR-195 mechanisms of acquired resistance against TMZ in glioblastoma (GBM). Unexpected results have been obtained and they have not been published yet.
Alternative study approach has been performed and intriguing results have been obtained. This study was examined to explore the mechanism of invasion front niche of GBM. Using new in vitro blood brain barrier (BBB) models, interaction between BBB and GBM was explored. In acute phase of the interaction, GBM could strengthen BBB, and FGF-2 might be implicated in the process. These results have been published.