calcified carotid plaque and inflammation/calcification-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30295612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頚動脈狭窄症 / 頚動脈プラーク / 石灰化 / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / ANGPTL4 / FGFR2 / 頸動脈狭窄症 / 頸動脈プラーク / microarray / RT-PCR / Western blotting / 頚動脈狭窄 / プラーク / ANGPTL-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotid plaques from 18 endarterectomy patients were classified into high- and low-calcified plaques on the basis of Agatston calcium score. Microarray analysis demonstrated 93 angiogenesis or growth fac- tor–related transcripts that are reliably expressed (175 probe sets). Among them, angiopoietin-like protein 4 (ANGPTL4) expression was significantly elevated, whereas fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) expression was significantly suppressed. Quantitative messenger RNA analysis was performed with real-time PCR. Augmented or decreased protein expression of each gene was confirmed by Western blotting analysis and immunohistochemistry. Conclusions: In high- calcified plaques, ANGPTL4 might be upregulated for antiangiogenic modulating function together with the downregulation of FGFR2, contributing to the stability of the plaques.