A study of the neural differentiation and neural function of human cranial bone marrow stromal cells cultured under simulated microgravity
Project/Area Number |
23592127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUGE Rui 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20263676)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ヒト頭蓋骨骨髄間質細胞 / 微少重力環境 / 神経再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / ヒト頭蓋骨間葉系幹細胞 / 微小重力環境 |
Research Abstract |
Human cranial bones are thought to originate from the cranial neural crest that plays important role for constructiong central nervous systems in the embryo. In this study, we have investigated human cranial bone marrow derived stem cell (hcBMSC) capacities for neural differentiation. We cultured BMSC under simulated microgravity conditions to facilitate functional recovery from neural injury. We show that hcBMSC has potency to differentiate into neural lineages better than the BMSC deriverd from illiac bone, and would be a novel alternative source of autologous adult stem cells for neural regenerative therapy.