Study of cancer microenvironment in brain metastasis using circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kunihiko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80380955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYODA Keisuke  長崎大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40597366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳転移 / 血中循環がん細胞 / がん微小環境
Research Abstract
The direct cause of death of cancer, which is the leading cause of death in Japanese, is metastasis. Above all, brain metastasis is developed by cancer cells' intravasating,extravasating, and proloferating in the brain. The purpose of our project was to investigate how the circulating tumor cells get into the brain, adapt to the microenvironment, and proliferate in the brain. We established highly-brain metastatic cancer cells which were expressing green fluorescent protein and succeeded in developing new system in which the brain microenvironment was reconstructed in vitro. Using the system, we clarified that different types of cancer cells showed the different ways of proliferating in the brain.