Towards molecular classification and individualized treatment of glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hikaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70245512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yuichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazunari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70166940)
KITAMURA Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 術前補助療法 / neoadjuvant / 個別化治療 / 化学療法 / 1p19q / MGMT / 脳腫瘍 / 1p/19q / neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Research Abstract
We have analyzed 140 WHO grade II-III gliomas by comparative genomic hybridization, and those tumors have been shown to be classified into clinically relevant subgroups based on genetic profiles (gain on 7q vs 1p19q codeletion vs gain of 7/loss of 10q). Molecular genetic analyses of skull base chordomas have revealed that gain on 2p, lack of irradiation, and expression of brachyury (important protein on notochord development) were negatively associated with the risk of recurrence of those tumors.
We have shown that molecular-guided upfront chemotherapy, i.e. upfront chemotherapy for gliomas suggested to be chemosensitive based on molecular analyses, could provide, following tumor volume decrease by chemotherapy, chance of radical resection that was not initially possible in significant portion of those tumors. We have also confirmed that combination of tumor calcification and surface tumor localization predicted presence of 1p19q codeletion with high positive predictive value.