Mechanism of heterotopic ossification in human spinal ligament and skin tissues of patient with ossification of spinal ligaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NUMASAWA Takuya  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80396407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 靱帯 / 皮膚 / 異所性骨化
Research Abstract
We isolated and expanded MSCs from human spinal ligaments and demonstrated localization of MSCs in spinal ligaments. Immunolocalization of MSCs was observed in the perivascular area and collagenous matrix in spinal ligaments.
We also isolated and expanded MSCs from human skin tissue. We showed that the osteogenic differentiation potential was significantly higher in MSCs from OPLL patients than in those from non-OPLL patients in both spinal ligament and skin tissues. Osteogenic-related gene expressions were significantly higher in the OPLL group than in the non-OPLL group. These findings suggest an increase in the osteogenic differentiation potential of MSCs from OPLL patients and that this propensity toward the osteogenic lineage may be a causal factor in the ossification in these ligaments.