Low-energy extracorporeal shock wave therapy promotes VEGF expression and neuroprotection and improves locomotor recovery after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10312563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kenta  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 体外衝撃波 / VEDF / 低出力体外衝撃波治療
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether the low-energy ESWT can increase VEGF expression to provide neuroprotective effect and enhance the locomotor recovery after SCI in rats. Adult female Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into four groups: Sham group (laminectomy only), Sham-SW group (ESWT applied after laminectomy), SCI group and SCI-SW group (ESWT applied after SCI). The low-energy ESWT was applied to the injured spinal cord 3 times a week for 3 weeks after SCI. The low-energy ESWT significantly reduced neuronal loss in damaged neural tissue. Furthermore, locomotor function was significantly improved in animals in SCI-SW group compared to SCI group after SCI. These results demonstrated that the low-energy ESWT enhanced neuroprotective effect of VEGF and improve locomotor recovery following SCI.