Simultaneous gradual lengthening of proximal and distal nerve stumps for repair of chronic peripheral nerve defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Naoyuki  筑波大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30134563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIURA Yasumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80208131)
HARA Yuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30431688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 神経科学 / 末梢神経伸長 / 神経欠損治療 / 筋・神経病学
Research Abstract
We investigated nerve regeneration of rat sciatic nerves after chronic injury of 15 mm-defect by the gradual lengthening of proximal and distal nerve stumps. In the lengthened proximal stump, Schwann cells and axons existed along the whole nerve stump. In the lengthened distal stump, Schwann cells exist along the overall length. The whole nerve trunk was lengthened.
The nerve regeneration was comparable with the delayed end-to-end suture without nerve defect. We showed the feasibility of direct gradual lengthening of proximal and distal nerve stumps for the treatment of chronic segmental nerve defect.