| Project/Area Number |
23592178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADONO Yuho 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70401065)
HIRATA Makoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (50401071)
NAKAGAWA Takumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨肉腫 / RANKLシグナル / RANKL / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 性ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
There has been no significant improvement in the clinical outcome of osteosarcoma and novel therapeutic strategy is required. We have focused on osteoclast differentiation factor RANKL which was reported to act directly on tumor cells and to promote proliferation and migration. In vitro analysis, it was revealed that RANK-Fc, fusion protein consisting of the Fc chain of human IgG and RANK biding region of RANKL, had suppressive effect on differentiation, and survival and bone resorption activity of osteoclast. It was also confirmed that RANK-Fc suppressed migration, invasion ability and anchorage-independent ability in osteosarcoma cell lines.