Analysis for the mechanisms leading to osteoporosis-related bone pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IBA Kosuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60363686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 疼痛 / ビスホスホネート
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate skeletal pain associated with osteoporosis and to examine the inhibitory effect of bisphosphonate (BP) on the pain in ovariectomized (OVX) mice. We evaluated skeletal pain by examining pain-like behavior and immunohistochemical findings. Additionally, we assessed the effects of BP on those examinations. The OVX mice showed a decrease in pain threshold, and an increase in the number of c-Fos immunoreactive neurons in the spinal cord. BP caused an increase in pain threshold and inhibited c-Fos expression. Serum level of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase 5b was significantly negative-correlated with pain threshold value. Furthermore, we found that an antagonist of transient receptor potential channel vanilloid subfamily member 1, an acid-sensing nociceptor, improved pain-like behavior in OVX mice. These results indicated that the inhibitory effect of BP on osteoclast function might contribute to improvement of skeletal pain in osteoporosis.