Development of new joint markers for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tomoyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Ken  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10468176)
KUSAYAMA Yoshihiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40618203)
Research Collaborator MUSCHLER George F  Cleveland Clinic, Orthopaedic Research Center, Director
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節マーカー / 変形性膝関節症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate pathogenesis of osteoarthritis and to evaluate therapeutic efficacy using joint markers. Clinical status and joint markers were improved by intra-articular injection of hyaluronic acid for patients with osteoarthritis of the knee. Reduction of IL-6 suggests inhibitory effect of hyaluronic acid on inflammation and IL-6 seems to be a novel joint marker to assess progression and therapeutic efficacy for osteoarthritis. Increased number of blood vessels was shown in synovial tissue and increased expressions of angiogenesis-related factors were investigated. These factors contributing to progression of osteoarthritis are also possible joint markers for osteoarthritis.