Study of the molecular mechanisms of GlcN for antiinflammatory action in synovial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA AKIMASA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90167479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Isao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60164399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルコサミン / 抗炎症 / 滑膜細胞 / O-GlcNAc修飾 / 機能性食品 / 糖化修飾 / Sp1 / IL-8 / 変形性関節症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 糖鎖修飾 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucosamine (GlcN) is widely used as a dietary supplement to treat osteoarthritis (OA) in humans. An anti-inflammatory action of GlcN is speculated to be involved in its protective actions on OA. However, its precise mechanism is not clear. In this research project, we examined the molecular mechanisms of GlcN for anti-inflammatory action in synovial cells. GlcN induced the O-N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification of cellular proteins, and transcription factor Sp1 was identified as O-GlcNAc modified protein by GlcN. Sp1 was involved in the regulation of IL-8 production. Furthermore, GlcN moderated transcription activity of Sp1 and intranuclear amount of Sp1 via the O-GlcNAc modification. Together these observations suggest that GlcN alleviates synovial inflammation by the suppression of proinflammatory cytokines, such as IL-8, via O-GlcNAc modification of Sp1.