Ogg1 protects against the catabolic stress-induced downregulation of chondrocyte activity and the apoptosis in OA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUDOH Kazuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Rie  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科 (研究院), 講師 (50434410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 核酸損傷 / 酸化ストレス / メカニカルストレス / 核酸損傷修復酵素 / 軟骨細胞 / 核酸修復酵素 / DNA酸化損傷 / 細胞ストレス応答 / 軟骨変性 / 活性酸素 / DNA修復酵素
Research Abstract
It is well known that chondrocytes produce excess amounts of reactive oxygen species (ROS) as well as proinflammatory cytokines and chemokines in response to mechanical and chemical stresses. An oxidized form of guanine, 8-oxo-7,8-dihydroxyguanine (8-oxoguanine), is a major causative lesion for mutagenesis by ROS, because it can cause a stable base pair with adenine or cytosine during DNA replication. 8-Oxoguanine DNA glycosylase (Ogg1) repairs 8-oxoguanine, one of the most abundant DNA adducts caused by oxygen free radicals. We demonstrated that depletion of cellular antioxidant, Ogg1, in osteoarthritic chondrocytes participates in the degeneration of articular cartilage in OA. Our findings suggest that Ogg1 may have a potential to protect against the catabolic factor-induced down-regulation of chondrocyte activity and apoptosis in OA.