A study on the treatment of post anesthesia and surgical sleep disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIKATA Tetsuya  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80250603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kazuyoshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20238413)
吉田 仁  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00374843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOSHI Yoshida  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00374843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻酔 / 睡眠障害 / 内因性NPS / 麻酔・手術後の睡眠、認知障害 / ノンレム睡眠 / レム睡眠 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
Sleep disturbance after anesthesia and surgery could affect post-operative prognosis. It may cause ischemic heart disease or cerebral hemorrhage; thus to treat the sleep disturbance is one of notable issue in current anesthetic practice. We examined whether several anesthetics affect on sleep-wakefulness related neuropeptide using rat. These include neuropeptide S (NPS) and orexin (OX) that are well-documented endogenous sleep-wakefulness related neuropeptide. Ketamine and propofol, which are widely used in clinical practice, modified content of them in the rat brain. NPS decreased anesthesia time by both anesthetics. In addition, a NPS receptor enhanced physiological sleep in rats. These results indicated that anesthetics affected the sleep-wakefulness related neuropeptide and the peptides modified anesthetic status. We propose, with these results, that to control endogenous sleep-wakefulness related neuropeptide could provide some solution how to treat the sleep disturbance.