Intracellular signaling of proliferation and differentiation in vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Masahiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10303504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kumiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402209)
IIDA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30159561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管平滑筋細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 創傷治癒 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 血管新生 / 遊走 / AMPK / PDGF / 血管形成後再狭窄
Research Abstract
Intravenous anesthetics are used during the perioperative and/or postoperative period in critically ill patients. Intravenous anesthetics are firmly established to have direct effects on vascular smooth muscle cells. In the present study, we investigated the effects of intravenous anesthetics on PDGF-BB-induced VSMC migration and the mechanism. Our results strongly suggest that propofol or midazolam inhibits VSMC migration by PDGF-BB via suppression of p38 MAPK activation. Propofol or midazolam may affect VSMC function in critically ill patients.