The study on functions of opioid receptors expressed in T lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHODA Takehiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60335263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Tomio  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70152337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻薬 / モルヒネ / Tリンパ球 / オピオイド / 免疫抑制 / 血管平滑筋 / オピオイド受容体 / T細胞 / 血管弛緩
Research Abstract
Narcotics have been reported to develop immunosuppression as one of their side effects, the mechanism of which might be involved in opioid receptors expressed on immune cells, such as T lymphocytes.
We have cloned before, from human T cell cDNA library, the cDNA encoding a splice variant of kappa opioid receptor, truncated at its amino terminus (termed as KOR4). The stable transformants of HEK293 cells heterologously transfected with KOR4 cDNA are now being constructed and characterization of KOR4 will be investigated. Moreover, we have demonstrated that, in human T lymphocytes and Jurkat cells, signaling pathways by T cell receptor stimulation would be alterd by morphine pretreatment. These results suggest that narcotics could change T cell functions and modulate immune systems.