The pharmacological analysis of anesthetics in Dorsal root ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Junichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50352331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 浩一郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
横山 徹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80425321)
上園 保仁  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん患者病態生理研究分野, 分野長 (20213340)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄後根神経節細胞 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / カルシウム動態 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現系 / イオンチャネル / トラマドール / TRIPV1 / TRIPA1 / 脊髄後根神経節細胞(DRG) / G蛋白共役型受容体(GPCR) / リガンド依存性イオンチャンネル / ナトリウムチャンネル / Sub P受容体 / オピオイド受容体 / オレキシン受容体 / 麻酔薬 / サブスタンスP受容体 / カプサイシン受容体遺伝子(TRPV1) / μオピオイド受容体 / 電位依存性Naチャネル / カプサイシン受容体 / 鎮痛薬 / 脊髄後根神経節 / リガンド依存性イオンチャネ / Naチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein-coupled receptors, such as opioid receptors, substance P receptors (Sub P receptor) have been attracting attention for pain mechanisms. On the other hand, the spinal cord dorsal root ganglion (DRG) cells are involved to pain, such as Sub-P receptor and opioid receptors are present. In this study, we studied the effects of anesthetics and analgesics on TRIPV1, opioid receptors and Sub P receptors using calcium kinetics in DRG and the Xenopus oocyte expression system. Consequently, inhaled anesthetics sevoflurane inhibited could opioid receptor function. Furthermore, analgesic tramadol and its metabolite M1 is no effect on TRIPV1, was demonstrated to inhibit TRIPA1.