Evaluation of perioperative peripheral nerve injuries using the Neurometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Shigeo  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (60265270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords術後神経障害 / ニューロメーター / ペインビジョン / 神経機能評価 / 末梢神経障害 / 末梢神経麻痺
Research Abstract
Not only epidural analgesia and peripheral nerve block for perioperative pain control but also foot pumps in prevention of venous thromboembolism can lead to peripheral nerve injuries. In order to reveal the risk factors that can lead to the peripheral nerve injuries, I decided to investigate these peripheral nerve injuries using the Neurometer. However, perioperative peripheral nerve injuries seems to be not common, enormous data collection was needed for the study. On the other hand, the Neurometer needs about ten minutes for a series of measurements. For the collection of enormous data, I need to reduce the measurement time. I hypothesized that the Painvision can be used to reduce the measurement time. In this study, the results suggest that the functions of the A-beta and the A-delta nerve fibers can be measured using the Painvision instead of the Neurometer. In other words, I discovered a very useful method for the measurements of the neurological function.