Pain chronisity and attention control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHIRA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90243229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Aya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60379170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痛み / ワーキングメモリ / 注意 / 鎮静 / 実験的痛み / 注意課題 / 中央実行系
Research Abstract
Substantial evidence revealed that pain perception and cognitive function was related each other. We conducted the research that shows the relationship of the working memory capacity and pain perception using a working memory task, which is one of the cognitive task. Subjective pain intensity decreased in the memory task condition compared to no-task and control task condition (p <0.05) and % decrease was correlated with working memory capacity which was confirmed by the reading span task (r = 0.584, p <0.001).
There was no difference in memory task performance, but exhibited the same results in the control task performance as the pain intensity change. Our results revealed that the capacity in the brain related to information processing including pain perception might be limited. Therefore, in case that people had large working memory capacity, they had the ability to perform accurate evaluation of the pain simultaneously with the processing of the cognitive task.