Study on the facilitation factors of postoperative functional health status recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAMI Gotaro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻酔後回復 / 手術後回復 / 機能的健康状態 / 麻酔後合併症 / 術後鎮痛 / 区域麻酔 / 鎮静度 / 自動制御 / 心拍変動 / 聴覚誘発電位
Research Abstract
To contribute the development of anesthesia and perioperative management methods, we performed clinical investigations concerning facilitation factors of postoperative functional health status recovery. We founded that addition of regional anesthesia could ameliorate postoperative pain and other adverse events, electroconvulsive therapy could be done at ambulatory settings if appropriate patients were selected, and that planning of recovery criteria after ambulatory anesthesia was inadequate in many Japanese hospitals. To contribute postanesthesia recovery facilitation through the reduction of anesthetics-related untoward effects, we constructed mathematical models of automatic control system of sedation level using auditory evoked response value (aepEX) as a sedation index and confirmed the efficacy with simulations.