Association of epigenetic modulation in the TACR1 gene with opioid-induced nausea and vomiting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Shigekazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAGE Michiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70285005)
Research Collaborator HAYASE Tomo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20579007)
TACHIBANA Shun-suke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
NAWA Yuko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90586794)
MORIYA Hiroyuki  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00337049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 悪心嘔吐 / 遺伝子 / 麻酔 / 麻酔科学 / 国際情報交換 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that regulation of the TACR1 gene is involved in the individual differences in severity of postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV). We examined CpG methylation of the promoter region of the TACR1 gene, which modulates NK1 receptor expression in both human blood and mouse the brain. The results of the current study showed that the level of methylation was inversely correlated with the intensity of PONV. This new finding may contribute to preoperative prediction of the severity of PONV in surgical patients.