The role of ASICs in neuroprotection after spinal ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA NOBUYOSHI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60336691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20295611)
SOBUE Kazuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASIC / 脊髄虚血
Research Abstract
Acid-sensing ion channels (ASICs) are sodium channels gated by extracellular protons. ASIC1a channels possess intersubunit Cl-binding sites in the extracellular domain, which are highly conserved between ASIC subunits. We found that anions modulate a variety of ASIC properties and are dependent on the subunit composition, and the mechanism of modulation for ASIC2a and ASIC3 is distinct from that of ASIC1a. We speculate that modulation of ASIC gating by Cl is a novel mechanism to sense shifts in extracellular fluid composition.