aaa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OZONO Seiichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tatsuya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324350)
TAKAOKA Naohisa  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30467229)
SUGIYAMA Takayuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70444346)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 腎癌 / 脳型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / FABP7 / エネルギー産生
Research Abstract
We are searching a marker gene of kidney cancer and we pay attention to brain type fatty acid-binding protein (FABP7) as the candidate and push forward a study. We performed analysis about the influence of long chain unsaturated fatty acid on a kidney cancer thence. High concentration of long chain unsaturated fatty acid tends to suppress cell proliferation of kidney cancer cell strains, and these inhibitions tend to occur at low concentration with the omega-3 fatty acid than the omega-6 fatty acid. In addition, inhibition of cell proliferation with the DHA occurred with low concentration when cells expressed FABP7 gene. It would expect that expression of FABP7 gene would restrain cell proliferation of a kidney cancer at the condition adding the DHA.