A novel urinary marker for detection of urothelial carcinoma The clinical significance and the biological role of 80KDa glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Taichi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60596360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Eiri  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30457676)
SAITO Seiichi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80235043)
MACHIDA Noriko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70448588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 尿路上皮癌 / 尿中マーカー
Research Abstract
Western blot analysis was performed using urine of the patients with bladder cancer (about 100 cases) by using the antibody reacts to the 80KDa glycoprotein (we detected previously). The result was revealed that these expression levels of 80KDa glycoprotein were higher in the advanced pathological grade cases statistifically significance.
The real-time PCR revealed that mRNA level of 80KDa glycoprotein was higher in the order of normal urothelial cell line, low-grade urothelial cancer cell line and high-grade urothelial cancer cell lines.Treatment with histone deacetylase inhibitor and DNA methylation inhibitor restored LTF expression in utohelial cancer cell lines. Immunoreactivity of the 80KDa glycoprotein was undistinguished between cancer cells and normal urothelial cells in radical cystectomy specimens.