A diagnostic marker for superficial urothelial bladder carcinoma: lack of nuclear ATBF1 (ZFHX3) by immunohistochemistry suggest malignant progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50204699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yutaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90285198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsATBF1 (ZFHX3) / 膀胱表在癌 / 核での局在 / 免疫組織科学 / Overall survival / ATBF1 / urothelial carcinoma / immunohistochemistry / malignant progression / 癌悪性度 / タンパク分断化 / 膀胱癌 / 免疫組織化学 / 神経発生 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological stage and grade have limited ability to predict the outcomes of superficial urothelial bladder carcinoma at initial transurethral resection. We are seeking a novel marker to distinguish high-risk cases to choose adequate treatment as soon as possible. A transcription factor, ATBF1 should be normally localized in the nucleus, but it has been observed in the cytoplasm of several cancers. When we distinguished two groups according to positive nuclear staining of ATBF1, we found a significant difference in overall survival and intravesical recurrence-free survival in ATBF1-positive compared with ATBF1-negative cases. Cleavage of ATBF1 increases cytoplasmic fragments of ATBF1 and reduces the amount of ATBF1 in the nucleus. Alteration of subcellular localization due to fragmentation of ATBF1 is related to the malignant character of urothelial carcinoma.