Identification of cancer testis antigens as a prognostic marker for testicular tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Terukazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10381964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90240952)
MIKAMI Kazuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10291585)
HONGO Fumiya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80291798)
UEDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50601598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌精巣抗原 / 精巣腫瘍 / SPAG4 / 腎癌 / HIF1 / Multiplex qPCR / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that one of cancer testis antigens (CTAs), sperm associated antigen 4 (SPAG4), was highly up-regulated in cancer specimens from renal cell carcinoma (RCC) patients compared with adjacent normal renal tissues. In renal cancer cells, SPAG4 was induced by the treatment of HIF stabilizing agent, DFO, and this induction was blocked by the knockdown of HIF1 alpha. Finally, SPAG4 mRNA expression was inversely correlated with tumor grade and stage, and lower expression of SPAG4 mRNA was significantly associated with shorter progression-free time in patients with RCC. These results suggest that SPAG4 is HIF-regulated CTAs and may be a potential prognostic candidate for RCC. Further study is ongoing to evaluate the potential of SPAG4 as a prognostic marker for testicular tumor.