Establishment of the novel treatment strategy against urothelial carcinoma controlling for the transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10286552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Mototsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00213885)
MIYAJIMA Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90245572)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60445244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 抗癌剤 / シグナル伝達 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
The following five results were obtained.(1)We identified that the close association between E-, P-cadherin expression and clinico-pathological features and that Snail expression is an independent prognostic factor.(2)In CDDP-resistant cell line; T24PR, we confirmed that PI3K-Akt-mTOR signal was elevated and NVP-BEZ235 could inhibit the PI3K-Akt-mTOR signal and induce the cytotoxic effect. (3)By nicotine exposure, the pAkt was activated and cell viability and tumor growth increased in T24 cells. (4)In the T24PR cell, DHMEQ which is a novel NF-kappaB inhibitor could inhibit the activation of NF-kappaB, the cell viability, and tumor growth.(5)In the T24PR cell, significant anticancer efficacy was observed in the combination of DHMEQ with Paclitaxel.