Approaches of bladder imaging of interstitial cystitis model: Evaluation of effects on inflammation and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Takahiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90421966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOMURA Katsuya  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (60113750)
TANAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (60344470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / サイトカイン / ラット / マウス / 下部尿路閉塞 / イメージング / 治療 / NF-kB / NF-kB
Research Abstract
In the first study, using chimera rats with GFP-positive bone marrow cells, bone marrow derived stem (BMS) cells did not differentiate into the bladder tissue cells with cystitis, although many BMS migrated to the bladder. Thus, BMS cells were not directly contribute to reorganization of the bladder tissue in cystitis models. In the second study using luciferase assay and flow cytometry for EGFP in NF-KB-Tg mice, enough data were not obtained from evaluation of NF-KB activity in interstitial models. Further studies are necessary to establish evaluation of NF-KB activity in interstitial models. In the third study using IL-1B-/- mice, we investigated whether IL-1Binduced remodeling of the urinary bladder and lower urinary tract dysfunctions after partial bladder outlet obstruction (pBOO). IL-1B has the potential to induce bladder reorganization and deteriorate urodynamic parameters in pBOO. Especially, muscle hypertrophy in the bladder could occur via IGF-1 stimulation induced by IL-1B.