Analysis of spermatogenesis with reduced quality of the genome in degenerate testis of DNA repair-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Hironobu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (10304205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA修復欠損マウス / 精子形成 / 精巣変性状態 / ゲノム不安定性 / 精巣幹細胞
Research Abstract
We have showed that xeroderma pigmentosum group A (Xpa) gene-knockout mice [Xpa (-/-) mice] provide a valuable model for impaired spermatogenesis as well as for UV-induced skin tumors in XPA patients. Gene expression analysis of each aged Xpa mice testis showed a different expression pattern of DNA repair gene, cell cycle-related gene(checkpoint), apoptosis-related gene compared to control. We tried to check the different expression pattern of these genes by Real-time PCR and immunohistochemistry. We did not detected these difference of these genes by the above methods. However, we found other pathology of vacuole formation in the aged Xpa mice testis. These findings will help us to understand the impaired spermatogenesis in the Xpa mice.