Human chorionic gonadotropin mediated intercellular signalling in human endometrial epithelial cells at implantation site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Naoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Naohiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
SUGIHARA Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords着床 / ヒト絨毛性ゴナドトロピン / 子宮内膜上皮細胞 / トロフィニン / 子宮内膜 / トロフォブラスト / hCG / MUC1 / 胎盤 / 子宮
Research Abstract
Under hCG treatment, expression levels of trophinin was enhanced and MUC1 was decreased in Ishikawa cells, one of endometrial epithelial cell lines. These alternations were more remarkable under hCG and IL-1beta treatment. From the Microarray analysis, gene expression levels of ADM and KISS1R were decreased in Ishikawa cells under hCG treatment.Genetic splicing variants of trophinin existed in Ishikawa cells. This fact suggested that trophinin may coordinate its function by dominant negative manner in vivo.