elucidate a role of the meconium in the fatal cause of the amniotic fluid embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OI Hidekazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10283368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
野口 武俊  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464661)
常見 泰平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20599831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / 羊水 / 胎便 / 分娩後異常母体出血 / SCC / Sialyl Tn / STN / 分娩時出血量
Research Abstract
The case that serum level of STN and CEA which were contained rich in meconium rose to after delivery was considered as the case that a meconium ingredient entered into the maternal circulation. The correlation between the difference in serum level of these tumor markers at the peripartum period and APPH was investigated statistically. And the correlation of each values of STN, CEA, C3, C4, FDP-DD in maternal serum in two groups with turbid amniotic fluid and clear amniotic fluid and APPH was investigated also. The result of making a study for the correlation between the difference of each values in maternal serum at peripartum period and APPH was not proved statistically. But the correlation between turbid amniotic fluid and APPH was observed significantly (P<0.05). The possibilities were suggested that when a large amount of turbid AF entered into maternal circulation, APPH will be occurred. This phenomenon will lead to the poor prognosis in the patients with amniotic fluid embolism.