Repair of the damaged trophoblast cells through CD44-mediated signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
Juntendo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Motoi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30273189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAK Toshitaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30407283)
MAKINO Shintaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70570894)
YORIFUJI Takasi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10597058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絨毛細胞 / CD44 / シグナル伝達 / 再生 / CD44 / sFLT1
Research Abstract
The function of CD44v3 and heparin/heparan sulphate (HS) signaling was investigated during trophoblast cell migration. We evaluated the effect of heparin/ HS/CD44v3-mediated processes during scratch wound closure in TCL-1 cells. An in vitro scratch wound healing assay showed enhanced migration of trophoblast cells in a dose-dependent manner in the presence of heparin compared with controls. Conversely, an anti-CD44 function blocking antibody and CD44siRNA suppressed the migration of trophoblast cells in the presence of heparin in a similar scratch assay. Both heparin treatment and in vitro scratch wounding induced the phosphorylation of p21-activated kinase 1 (PAK1), while the anti-CD44v3 antibody suppressed the heparin-induced phosphorylation of PAK1. These results indicate that heparin/heparan sulphate/CD44v3-mediated signaling, in the absence of growth factor networks, enhances the direct repair of the damaged trophoblast layer through the migration of trophoblast cells.