Identification and functional analysis of microRNAs involved in the onset of proteinurea accompanied with pregnancy-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2012-2013)
Nippon Medical School (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI OSAMU  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (70293214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 俊広  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90271220)
竹下 俊行  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60188175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / ポドサイト / マイクロRNA / 次世代シーケンス / 蛋白尿 / RNA-seq / 胎盤 / マイクロアレイ / エンドセリン
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of proteinurea onset accompanied with pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH). Primary podocytes (glomerular epithelial cells) were treated with endothelin-1 to induce cellular injury to the cells, whereby an in vitro pathological model reflecting the PIH-related proteinurea was established. Further, transcripts (including non-coding RNAs) dysregulated in accordance with the podocyte injury were explored in a genome-wide fashion by means of next-generation sequencing and PCR-based microRNA array system.