Research on the mechanism of visceral fat accumulation in postmenopausal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Hirohisa  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153366)
YAMATANI Hizuru  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (40550637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 閉経 / 内臓肥満 / メタボリック症候群 / コルチゾール / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪酸 / 内臓脂肪 / グルココルチコイド / 11β-HSD1
Research Abstract
The cortisol/cortisone ratio and the expression of 11beta-HSD1 mRNA in visceral fatin postmenopausal women were significantly higher than those in premenopausal women. There was a significant correlation between the E1/E2 ratio of visceral fat and body mass index in postmenopausal women. A significant correlation between the cortisol/cortisone ratio and the E1/E2 ratio of visceral fat was observed in postmenopausal women.The expression of 11beta-HSD1 mRNA in visceral fat increases in postmenopausal women, and the E1/E2 ratio in visceral fat may be associated with local glucocorticoid levels after menopause. The concentrations of fatty acid metabolites in the visceral fat of postmenopausal women were significantly higher than those in the visceral fat of premenopausal women. The change in fatty acid metabolism in visceral adipose tissues might be related to metabolic syndrome in postmenopausal women.