Project/Area Number |
23592434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Akinori 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60334067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40158415)
MINAGUCHI Takeo 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40372396)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗がん剤感受性検査 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 化学療法感受性 / 完全奏効 / パクリタキセル / 癌由来細胞株 / 感受性試験 / AUC / 細胞株 / 感受性検査 / 臨床応用 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nine cell lines, established from Gynecologic cancer patients, treated with paclitaxel(PTX)), performed in vitro chemosensitivity test against Paclitaxel(PTX). As a result, three patients whose cell lines were not obtain 50% cell growth inhibition (I50) in in vitro, were diagnosed as not effective for chemotherapy with PTX. In constant, cases, which obtained I50, were judged effective as beyond SD status in RECIST creteria. In CR case, not only I50 but I90 were achieved and she got cured. In conclusion, the achievement of I50 in vitro test might be a predict factor for the clinical result of the chemotherapy