Establishment of cancer virotherapy and imaging system targeting cancer stem cells in gynecologic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Masahiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20313661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 末梢血中腫瘍細胞 / テロメラーゼ / がん幹細胞 / ウイルス療法
Research Abstract
We have established telomerase-specific replication-selective adenoviruses (TRAD) which can replicate only in telomerase activated cells. In the present study, we assessed the effectiveness of TRAD to the candidates of cancer stem cells in gynecologic cancer.
We have also developed a detection system for circulating tumor cells (CTCs) using GFP expressing TRAD. CTCs were detected in 40% of patients with gynecological malignancies. There was no significant correlation between CTC counts and tumor types or known clinicopathological factors, such as clinical stage and histological type. The CTCs rapidly vanished after surgery or chemotherapy in most patients whose treatments were effective. In contrast, the persistence of CTCs even after treatments was tightly associated with poor response to the treatments (P<0.005).