Project/Area Number |
23592447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Kenjiro 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00452392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MABUCHI Seiji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
ISOBE Aki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60397619)
HASHIMOTO Kae 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / マイクロRNA / 骨髄由来細胞 |
Research Abstract |
During the dissemination of ovarian cancer cells, cells are floating in the peritoneal cavity without vascular supply and exposed in hypoxic conditions. We suggest that hypoxic stimuli affect ovarian cancer cell behavior. In this study, we screened miRNAs which expression were altered under hypoxic condition. miRNA PCR arrays revealed that the expression of miR-199a-3p decreased under hypoxic conditions. In silico analyses led us to consider MET is one of the target genes of miR-199a-3p. miR-199a-3p expression was inversely correlated with c-Met expression in ovarian cancer cells. Transfection of precursor miR-199a-3p into ovarian cancer cells reduced c-Met expression followed by the inhibition of the proliferation, adhesion and invasion. In an ovarian cancer xenograft model, the enforced expression of miR-199a-3p in SKOV3 cells significantly suppressed peritoneal dissemination. Thus we suggested that miR-199a-3p is a potential target for treating ovarian cancer dissemination.