Identification of potential marker of cancer stem cell from ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KICHIYA  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (30422116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  宮城県立がんセンター, 発がん制御研究部, 主任研究員 (80373215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣癌 / がん幹細胞 / 表面マーカー / 免疫不全マウス / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
Ovarian cancer frequently demonstrates chemotherapy-resistant mechanism and it has been recently reported that cancer stem cell is involved in this mechanism. We have planned to determine potential marker for cancer stem cell of ovarian cancer. We have chosen two ovarian cancer cell lines out of nine ovarian cancer cell lines based on tumor growth activity using immune deficient mice experiment (NOG mice). We have searched several potential marker for cancer stem cell and found that EpCAM negative population demonstrates high growth rate when inoculated to NOG mice. We have established EpCAM knock-down cell lines under doxycycline control. Unexpectedly the cell lines demonstrate growth inhibition when EpCAM expression was decresed. These data obtained from in vivo and in vitro experiments show some discrepancy however the mechanism is still unclear.