Probucol attenuates gentamicin-induced cochlear hair cell loss by inhibition of apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIGI Akinobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (60243820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳有毛細胞 / 抗脂血症薬 / アポトーシス / プロブコール / 高脂血症薬 / 高脂血症治療薬
Research Abstract
Probucol is one of the representative lipid-lowering agent with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that has a long history of clinical application for the treatment and prevention of cardiovascular diseases. Recently, several studies have revealed its neuroprotective property. However, to date, protective effect of probucol for cochlear hair cell remains to be elucidated. In the present using cochlear explant culture for 24 h, probucol attenuated hair cell loss and apoptosis induced by 0.3 micro M of gentamicin. Moreover, 100 micro M of probucol was most effective, suggesting that there is an optimal concentration for protective effect. These results revealed the neuroprotective effect of probucol in cochlear hair cells.