Development of the molecular diagnostic system for congenital CMV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Satoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00232653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEKI Hideaki  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Takuya  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10511058)
NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耳科学 / 難聴 / 先天CMV感染症 / 先天性CMV感染症 / 検査 / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / 保存臍帯 / Real-Time PCR解析 / DNA量
Research Abstract
Congenital cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection is a one of the major cause of bilateral and unilateral sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL) in children. The present study investigated the prevalence of congenital CMV infection diagnosed retrospectively by detection of CMV DNA in dried umbilical cord specimens from children with unilateral or bilateral SNHL up to the age of 12 years. To evaluate the prevalence of congenital CMV infection on the SNHL patients, preserved dried umbilical cords were collected from 300 children with bilateral or unilateral SNHL. DNA was extracted from the dried umbilical cords and CMV DNA was detected by quantitative PCR. As a results, CMV DNA from the dried umbilical cords was detected in 8.7% of the bilateral SNHL and 9.1% of unilateral SNHL.