Fundamental study evidencing relationship between tonsillar focal diseases and palatine tonsils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Miki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50322904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATO Toshihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80431419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords扁桃病巣疾患 / IgA腎症 / APRIL / CXCR3 / 咽頭科学 / 口蓋扁桃
Research Abstract
IgA nephropathy (IgAN) has a poor prognosis because of progress to end-stage renal failure over a period of 20 years. IgAN is famous for typical tonsillar focal diseases, and tonsillectomy has been reported to be effective for inhibition of the progression. Unfortunately, this fact was not widely known. We try to establish fundamental relationship between IgAN and palatine tonsils by immunological technique in order to enlighten other doctors about the effectiveness of tonsillectomy and clarify a factor which predict the effectiveness.
In this serious of examination, we found that APRIL(a proliferation-inducing ligand) was involved in hyper-production of IgA from the tonsils of IgAN patients, and that chemokine receptor CXCR3 on tonsillar T-cells was related to homing of T-cells to the lesions of glomerulus. These results indicate that tonsils are related to not only abnormality of IgA, but also T-cell homing. We will continue to study for further understanding of the relationships.