Development of therapeutic strategies targeting epigenetics in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMATSU Kazuaki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30301378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部癌
Research Abstract
Evidence has accumulated indicating that cancer stem cells (CSCs) are responsible for the treatment resistance. Therefore, the development of novel therapeutic strategies to overcome treatment resistance of CSCs is needed. To explore the possibility of targeting epigenetics changes for treatment against CSCs, the effects of two histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACi), suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid (SAHA) and trichostatin A (TSA), on CD44+ cancer stem-like cell lines were investigated. The expression of CSC markers was decreased by HDACi treatment. In addition, HDACi decreased mRNA expression levels of stemness-related genes and suppressed the epithelial-mesencymal transition phenotype of CSCs. The combination of HDACi and chemotherapeutic agents had a synergistic effects on tumor cell lines.